Sunday, June 24, 2018

Tourist Visa for India | E- Visa


You are a foreign citizen and want to visit India? You need a visa before you enter the country. You also got two options to apply for Indian visa; one is e-Visa and other is a regular visa.

E-Visa is always recommended for a tourist who is coming to India for a short stay. It is also very easy and hassle-free way to apply for Indian tourist visa.

On the other hand, regular visa to India permits you to stay for at least 6 months. It also can go up to 10 years long. However, applying for a regular visa is really a hassle and it is also very expensive.

What is e-Visa for India?


The e-Visa is an online format which refers a visa on arrival. When you apply for e-Visa, you will require to fill online visa form, pay the visa fee online and you will be notified online if your e-Visa is approved or not.

The best thing about e-Visa is that you don’t unnecessarily need to courier your passport and go to the Indian Embassy to obtain your Indian tourist visa. Through e-Visa service you get an email notification if your visa is granted or not. Once it is approved, you can board your plane. E-Visa will be stamped on your passport when you reach to the India country.

The Eligibility Criteria of e-Visa

What is the purpose of visiting India?


When you are applying for e-Visa, your purpose must be clear. However, Indian government only consider your tourist visa for the purpose of sightseeing, relative’s casual meeting, medical treatment and business meeting.

Passport


Your all document on the passport must be valid for next six month from the arrival. The passport must be having two blank pages which are stamped by India authority.

Document needed for e-Tourist


PHOTO


You need to have a digital copy of a passport sized photo so that you might upload it to the website. You could alternatively use a scanned photo of a regular passport photo.

PASSPORT


Once you filled the e-Visa application form, you have to submit a scanned copy of your passport’s information page.

PROOF OF DEPARTURE


You have to ensure you return ticket to announce that you are not going to live in the India country forever.

FEES:


You need to pay a fee for applying e-Visa online. The fee varies depending on the different countries.

No comments:

Post a Comment